Contact Us For help or advice call us today!

Privacy and Data Protection

This Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for legal representation.  This information will relate to your personal and legal circumstances and may also include special categories of personal data, such as data about your health if this is necessary for the provision of our services (i.e. in the cases of personal injury/clinical negligence).

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to your usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information and, whilst we use the information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site, the information collected does not personally identify you.  You can remove the cookies  at any time by clearing your internet history.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use the data collected is for the performance of our contract with you.  The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively.  Without collecting your personal data, we would also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

How will we use the information about you?

We will only collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

In order to deliver our services to you effectively, we may have to send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services (e.g. The Solicitors Regulation Authority, Accountants or actuaries (for instance for complex probate estate calculations, or for pension splitting advice in divorce cases) Barristers, Doctors (for medical reports etc. Mediation Services, or costs draftsmen).

Where third parties are involved in processing your data, we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidentiality in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.    

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party, we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

To fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations in respect of the prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime, we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes. In very limited circumstances, we may be required to disclose information to a third party

 

How long do we keep hold of your information?

In principle, your personal data shouldn’t be held for longer than is required under the terms of our contract for services with you.  However, we are also subject to legal and regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. In any case, we will not retain your personal data for longer than 15 years  where there is no legal or regulatory requirements to keep for longer. In the case of files relating to children, the period of 15 years will start from the child’s 18th birthday, and in the case of Wills, from the date of death.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our legal and regulatory obligations and other legitimate interests, as noted above. 

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means, you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing 

If you agree, we may contact you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.   If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at any time.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with any organisations outside FDC Law Solicitors.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us using the contact details noted below.

Cookies

Information relating to your usage of our website is collected using cookies.  We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log and visitor behaviour information and, whilst we use the information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site, the information collected does not personally identify you.  

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website (www.fdc-law.co.uk) contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this website so if you use a link to another website,  you should read the privacy policy for that website.

 

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection.  In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF    

0303 123 1113 (local rate)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page (and/or) inform you of any changes when they occur.  This privacy policy was last updated on 1st May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or any information we hold about you by writing to:

 

Data Protection Manager

FDC Law

Norton House

High Street

Midsomer Norton

Radstock  BA3 2DF

 

Lexcel Practice Management Standard Conveyancing Quality           Personal Injury Resolution Family Department Collaborative Family Lawyer

OUR OFFICES:

Midsomer Norton See details
Keynsham See details
This firm is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (FDC Law ID: 48189) sra.org.uk
Copyright © 2018 FDC Law - All Rights Reserved.